Biological control of Liriomyza leafminers with natural enemies in local agricultural ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kazuro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10203879)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbiologica1 control / Environment-friendly agriculture / pest management / agromyzid leafminer / natural enemy / local resources / prasitoid complex / garden pea / 環境保全型 / マメハモグリバエ / トマトハモグリバエ / 土着天敵 / 地域資源 / 普及技術 / ナモギリバエ
Research Abstract
To develop a biological control based 1PM against Liriomyza leafminers which have developed high resistance to many agrochemicals, an introduction system with natural enemies attacking indigenous leafminer was examined. A total of 15 species was recorded as larval or larval-pupal parasitoid from garden pea leafminer during winter and spring. On the garden pea planted in November, garden pea leafminer increased during the spring when temperature was low, while indigenous natural enemies increased with a raised temperature in May. The parasitism rate of garadepea leafminer by parasitoid wasps increased up to 80% or more in late April. These results suggested that garden pea and its parasitoid system is an ideal mass-production system in nature. The parasitoid fauna varied with time and the position of infested leaves. Among the 15 species recorded from the garden pea leafminer, Chrysocharis pubicornis was dominant species in March, while Diglyphus isaea, Chrysocharis pentheus, and Dacnusa sibirica were dominant in late April and early May. On average, 100 to 300 parasitoid wasps were obtained from 20 garden pea leaves. From these results, we recommended the manual for an introduction of natural enemies from garden pea into vegetable greenhouses and thus the growers intoroduced the system into their own greenhouses. Successful control of leafminer was achieved in 50% of the grower, while 25% failed to control the leafminer. The failure was attributed to an inappropriate method for collecting gardenpea leaves or an misuse of agrochemicals prior to introduction of natural enemies.