Ecological studies on the bacterial rotting diseases of Siitake mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA K.  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10078181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 寛光  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20172752)
SAWAYANAGI T.  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Fac.Agriculture, Associate researcher, 農学部, 助手 (90372987)
有馬 忍  大分県きのこ研究指導センター, 主査
村上 康明  大分県きのこ研究指導センター, 主幹研究員
NEGISHI H.  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate professor
ARIMA S.  Ooita mushroom research institute, Researcher
MURAKAMI Y.  Ooita mushroom research institute, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSiitake mushroom / Bacterial diseases / Pseudomonas tolaasii / Erwinia sp. / Ecology / Wild mushroom / Dissemination by insects / WLRO / 簡易検定法の開発 / T-PAF培地 / きのこ / 細菌病 / ハラアカコブカミキリ / ナカモンミナミコノコバエ
Research Abstract
Ecological studies of bacterial blotch and rot diseases occurred on Siitake mushroom were carried during 2002-2004 and obtained following results.
1.Pathogens of bacterial blotch and rot disease were detected from many rotting fruit bodies collected from all over the cultivation places in Ooita Prefecture. Erwinia sp.caused bacterial rot disease was mainly isolated and Pseudomonas tolaasii caused bacterial blotch disease was isolated lower frequency from rotting fruit bodies of Siitake mushrooms. This results suggested that causal pathogens were widely distribute over the cultivation area and given sever damages on the Siitake mushrooms in Ooita Prefecture.
2.Improvement of selective medium, T-PAF and development of new diagnosis method for Pseudomonas tolaasii using PCR reaction were examined. T-PAF added microtol D, cleaning chemical used for materials cultured mushrooms, suppressed the growth of microorganisms living in cultured houses of mushrooms except the growth of P.tolaasii. Addition of microtol D was utility for selection of P.tolaasii, however it lost white line formation activity which was benefit tool for distinction of P.tolaasii. PCR reaction used a DNA fragment construct from tolasin gene of P.tolaasii was useful for simple identification method with rapidly and exactly.
3.Attempt to detect the causal agents of rotting fruit bodies of Siitake from cultivation environment was made. P.tolaasii and Erwinia sp.could isolated from twigs used as artificial shade of logs, logs, soil of planting and a kind of flies attacked fruit bodies. We newly found that wild mushrooms collected from mountains area infected with P.tolaasii. From these results, we considered that soil of planting and cultured Siitake mushroom was important sources of causal agents and some of flies would have a role of dissemination of casual agents. The role of wild mushrooms infected with P.tolaasii was not known.