Project/Area Number |
14560046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Takashi National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20180169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Shinji National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Senior Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (80332360)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ecdysteroid / CYP302A1 / CYP315A1 / CYP312A1 / CYP6A19 / Cytochrome P450 / Drosophila melanogaster / 脱皮ホルモン / ゲノム / CYP302Al / CYP315Al / CYP312Al |
Research Abstract |
Using cDNA array techniques, the transcriptional levels of Drosophila cytochrome P450 (P450) genes were compared between male and female flies. Of the 86 P450s,15 isoforms were picked up and the levels of transcription were confirmed by the real time quantitative RT-PCR. Cyp315a1 and Cyp302a1,which had been reported as P450s involved in the ecdysteroid biosynthesis, were included in the 15 isoforms and expression of these P450s was 8.6-and 7.9-fold higher in females than in males, respectively. In addition, we confirmed that expression of Cyp312a1 was 82-fold higher in adult males than females. This gene expression was observed mostly in the abdomen and its transcription level gradually increased from pupal stage and peaked in the 5-day-old adult. Furthermore, the male specific expression of Cyp312a1 was universally observed in three Drosophila strains originated from the USA (Oregon R), China (Canton S), and Japan (HKJ), suggesting possible involvement of this P450 in significant endogenous catalytic reaction(s). This is the first report of a P450 enzyme being predominantly expressed in male Drosophila.