Analysis of methanogenic archaeal community predominated in paddy field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Susumu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50335014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPaddy field soil / Methanogenic archaea / Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis method / PCR / 16S rDNA / Analysis of microbial community / 変性剤濃度勾配ゲル電気泳動(DGGE)法
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research project was to establish a denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) method for analyzing 16S rDNA of methanogenic archaeal community in paddy field soil. Five specific primers for 16S rDNA of methanogenic archaea, which were modified from the primers for archaea, were first evaluated by PCR and DGGE using genomic DNAs of 13 pure culture strains of methanogenic archaea. The DGGE analysis was possible with two primer pairs (0348aF-GC and 0691R;0357F-GC and 0691R) of the five pairs tested although 16S rDNA of some nonmethanogenic archaea was amplified with O348aF-GC and 0691R. These two primer pairs were further evaluated for use in analysis of methanogenic archaeal communities in soil of two paddy fields in Chikugo and Anjo, Japan. Good separation and quality of patterns were obtained in DGGE analysis with the both primer pairs. Totally 41 DNA fragments were excised from the DGGE gels and their sequences were determined. All fragments belonged to methanogenic archaea and belonged to Methanomicrobiales, Methanosarcinales and "Rice clusters". These results indicate that the procedure of DGGE analysis with the primer pair of 0357F-GC and 0691R is suitable for investigating methanogenic archaeal community in paddy field soil. Now we are analyzing seasonal dynamics of their communities in the above two fields by this method.