Global analysis of symbiotic tissue specific gene expressions of nitrogen and carbon metabolisms in legume nodules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shigeyuki  Kagawa University, Department of Life Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50116894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGARIE Mika (NOMURA Mika)  Kagawa University, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50294749)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSymbiotic Nitrogen Fixation / Macroarray / Proteome / RNAi / Transgenic plants / Lotus Japonicus / SNARE / Antisense / ダイズ / マメ科植物 / 根粒 / ミトコンドリア / PMF(peptide mass fingerprint)解析 / 自動エドマン法
Research Abstract
1)Proteome analysis of nodule mitochondria and nodule bacteroids of soybean plants was surveyed, In. the case of nodule mitochondria 2D-EP following Protein Mass Finger print and LCMSMS analysis revealed that 465 spots (nodule mitochondria) and 383 spots (root mitochondria) were tissue specific. Using Edman degradation methods, Protein Mass Finger print and LCMSMS analysis identification of these protein spots were performed. Although there are many spots which the function were not registered in the database, the data showed 7 up-regulating and 8 down-regulating proteins were identified. Six suppressed proteins in nodule mitochondria were identified too. The role in nodule metabolism of these proteins were discussed. Similar approach was employed in the case of nodule bacteroids too. In this bacteroid proteome experiment, we identified 62 proteins which were up-regulated in nodule bacteroids comparing to cultured bacteria.
2)For preparing genome sequencing data we joined to the project team of Kazusa DNA Research Institute and Dr. Kouchi' laboratory. In this experiment we sequenced more than 9,000 cDNA clones from 5'site of the clone and the data is going to supplied to the public through Kazusa DNA Research Institute.