Functional analysis of non-coding RNA in production of extracellular toxin in virulent bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kouji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and environmental sciences, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40212097)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBS190 RNA / noncoding RNA / RNA world / Clostridium perfringens / riboregulation / regulatory RNA / gene regulation / virulence / 病原細菌 / VirR / VirS / 2成分制御系 / 毒素産生 / VR-RNA / 転写制御 / 二成分制御系 / 5'非翻訳領域
Research Abstract
A novel RNA species was isolated from Bacillus subtilis, and its sequence was determined and mapped to its genetic position. This RNA was termed BS190 RNA from the length of its mature form (190nt), and the gene encoding it is located within the aspS-yrvM intergenic region of the B.subtilis genome. A computer-aided prediction of the secondary structure of BS190 RNA showed that it can be folded into a single hairpin structure with some bulge structures. We found that the growth rate of a ΔBS190 mutant strain of B.subtilis was reduced when compared to the wild-type. On the other hand, a virulent bacteria, clostridium perfringens, contains a novel noncoding RNA (VR-RNA) that is concerns with production toxin. Our data suggested that C.perfringens harbors at least two VR-RNA binding proteins and interacting with these proteins, VR-RNA regulates the expression of toxin gene at transcriptional level.