Molecular Characterization of Reversible Decarboxylases Catalyzing CO_2 Fixation and Their Application to Molecular Conversion Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toyokazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90220657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUKURA Koichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70324283)
NAGASAWA Toru  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDecarboxylase / Carbon dioxide fixation / Aromatic carboxylic acids / Cloning / Microbial conversion / 炭酸固定 / 4-ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / レゾルシン酸 / ピロール-2-カルボン酸 / インドール-3-カルボン酸 / ピロール / インドール
Research Abstract
Generally, decarboxylases can not catalyze the reverse carboxylation reaction. However, we found novel decarboxylases efficiently catalyzing nonoxidative decarboxyation. In the metabolism of phenol in the absence of oxygen, 4-hydroxybenzoate decarboxylase found to catalyze carbon dioxide fixation. In the view point of application to chemical industry, the reversible decarboxylases are useful for the synthesis of aromatic carboxylic acids, because a carboxyl group is regioselectively introduced into aromatic ring. In the present research, we screened novel decarboxylases reversibly catalyzing nonoxidative decarboxylation, revealed physicochemical and molecular characteristics, and evaluated the reverse carboxylation activities.
The primary structures of pyrrole-2-carboxylate decarboxylase and indole-3carboxylate decarboxylase were determined from their gene analysis. These decarboxylases showed similarity to various microbial hypothetical proteins. In the screening of 4-hydroxybenzoate decarboxylase, the enzyme activity was widely detected in various bacteria, actinomycetes and yeasts, contrary to the previous observation. As for 2,6-dihydroxybenzoate decarboxylase, a novel decarboxylase, the efficient regioselecetive carboxylation of 1,3-dihydroxybenzene was confirmed in the presence of KHCO_3. From the analyses for enzymatic properties and structures, various reversible decarboxylase were classified into two subgroups.