Highly functional utilization of surplus renewable resources through microbial regio-specific hydroxylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toru  Gifu University, Engineering, Biomolecular Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUKURA Koichi  Gifu University, Engineering, Biomolecular Science, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助手 (70324283)
YOSHIDA Toyokazu  Gifu University, Engineering, Biomolecular Science, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90220657)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrozin / eugenol / isoeugenol / renewable resource / bioconversion / hydroxylation / clove oil / ferulic acid / バニリン酸
Research Abstract
The microbial conversion of renewable resources such as eugenol, isoeugenol, and rosin was studied. We isolated an eugenol-degrading bacterium, Pseudomonas fluorescens E118, and we attempted to establish the microbial production process of useful chemicals, ferulic acid, a useful antioxidant, from eugenol and clove oil. We also isolated an isoeugenol-degrading bacterium, Pseudomonas putida, and attempted to throw the light on the outline of the microbial degradation of isoeugenol. The resting cells of P.putida 158 rapidly converted isoeugenol into vanillic acid via vanillin with a conversion yield of 98%. The occurrence of the enzymes to catalyze the direct cleavage of double bond of isoeugenol was estimated. We also isolated rosin-converting microorganism, Mucor circinelloides which showed the high hydroxylation activity. The high amount of 2a-hydroxyabietic acid was accumulated with a high conversion yield. Some significant results regarding the microbial metabolisms of eugenol, isoeugenol and rosin were obtained through the present thesis. Based on the valuable information and knowledge, we intended to establish new production process of useful compounds from renewable resource, eugenol, isoeugenol, clove oil and rosin.