Mechanism of biogenesis for built-in type quinone cofactor and application for composite-type catalytic antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Toshihide  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Assoc.Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10247968)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCopper-containing amine oxidase / X-ray crystallography / Built-in cofactor / Artificial enzyme / Topaquinone / Metal ioin / キノン補酵素 / アミン酸化酵素 / 触媒抗体 / 反応中間体 / コンフォメーション変化
Research Abstract
To elucidate the biogenesis mechanism of built-in cofactors, the self-catalytic generation process of topaquinone cofactor (TPQ) was analyzed by frame-trapped X-ray crystallography, using copper-containing amine oxidase from Arthrobacter globiformis (AGAO). Then, X-ray structures of three intermediates during the TPQ biogenesis were determined, clearly showing the interactions with Cu^<2+> ion of precursor Tyr and its conformational charges during the biogenesis. Three tongued His residues coordinating Cu^<2+> ion were also substituted with Ala residue to clarify their roles on the TPQ biogenesis. The X-ray crystallographic and kinetic studies for these mutant enzymes demonstrate that precise position of Cu^<2+> ion is significantly important for the efficient TPQ biogenesis.
To generate artificial quinone cofactor in the active site of AGAO, D298K mutant AGAO was prepared by site-directed mutagenesis. When D298K was activated by incubation with Cu^<2+> ion, a unique chromophore with λ_<***> of 450 nm, which is distinct from that of TPQ(λ_<***>=480 nm) in the wild type, was formed. By careful refinements in the X-ray crystallography of bolo D298K, it was found that C2 atom of TPQ ring is covalently bound to N_ε atom of Lys298 through imino double bond. Although the formation of lysine tyrosyl quinone would be expected, the identified quinone-like structure is a novel cofactor generated autocatalytically. Further, to produce a composite-type new quinone enzyme, Y382C mutant was produced. By incubating Y382C with mercaptophenol and Cu^<2+> ion, despite of undetectable UV/vis spectral changes, the low but apparent catalytic activity using phenethylamine was detected. Because no catalytic activity was detected in the absent of Cu^<2+>, it is possible that the biogenesis reaction forms any cofactor, resulting in the catalytic activity.