Preparation and characterization of sinefungin synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidehiko  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90065912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Kenji  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80184711)
TAMURA Takashi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40253009)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssinefungin / Streptomyces incarnates / anti-malarial activity / PLP enzymes / Capillary electrophoresis / シネフギン / メチラーゼ阻害剤 / 異種発現ベクター / ネオマイシン耐性 / シャトルベクター
Research Abstract
Sinefungin is a nucleoside antibiotic, in which a molecule of L-methionine is linked to the 5'-end of adenosine through a C-C bond. The antibiotic, isolated from the culture broth of Streptomyces incarnates NRRL8089, has a strong inhibitory effect on various fungi and trypanosome, and is expected to be useful as an anti-malaria drug as well. It has been reported that the cell-free extract prepared from a variant of S. incarnates produced sinefungin from L-arginine and ATP in the presence of pyridoxal-5'-phosphate, but the enzyme(s) involved in sinefungin-production have not been characterized clue to the instability and low expression of the responsible enzymes in the producer strain. In the present study we have constructed a new expression-vector of pTRA502, which derives from pKU110 shuttle vector. The present study was undertaken to identify genes involved in the sinefungin biosynthesis. We have constructed an original cloning vector of pTRA502 by replacing thiostrepton resistant gene with that of neomycin resistant gene of pKU110. Limited digestion of genome DNA was carried out with Sau3AI restrictions enzyme to obtain genetic fragments of about 5-6 kb. Optimal conditions were examined by restriction enzyme concentrations, enzyme concentration and incubation time. There was a problem that the collection of DNA was low in the process to extract DNA. The amount of collection and purity was improved by using the kit of glass beads. Shot-gun cloning is now being carried out with pTRA502 vector. The transformants were examined for the sinefungin producing ability by a capillary electrophoresis.