Breeding of a super yeast whichi produced alcohol directly from cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Motoo  Osaka Prefecture University, Osaka Prefecture University, Agriculture & Biological Sciences, Professor (80081537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Agriculture & Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (70195056)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscellulase / glucosidase / gene / yeast / Aspergillus / セルロース / Aspergillus aculeatus / アルコール
Research Abstract
We tried breeding a yeast which produced alcohol directly from cellulose. Cellulase genes were from Aspergillus aculeatus. Expression vector having different nutrition requirement and different expression modes was constructed. Finally, we succced the double expression of 2 endo cellulases. However, the expression of exo cellulases and beta-glucosidase could not be detected. The expression of beta glucosidase was detected slightly when secretion signal was changed. To know the mechanism of expression control of cellulase genes, the mechanism of CREA was investigated.