Study on expression of luminescence function of short life-excited molecules in bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Katsunori  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20237001)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBioluminescence / Chemiluminescence / Luminescence Efficiency / 発光
Research Abstract
In providing chemiluminescent probes that have high chemiluminescence intensity and high specificity to superoxide anions, novel chemiluminescent probes involving cyclodextrins covalently bound to6-(4-methoxyphenyl)imidazo[1,2-a]pyrazin-3(7H)-one with fluorescein were synthesized and characterized. Using the hypoxanthine-xanthine oxidase system for the generation of the superoxide anions, these novel chemiluminescent probes showed higher superoxide-induced chemiluminescence intensity than that of 6-[4-[2-[N-(5-fluoresceinyl)thioureido]-ethoxy]phenyl]-2-methylimidazo[1,2-a]pyrazin-3(7H)-one(FCLA). When tested at a probe concentration of 1.0mM, compound, in which 6-(4-methoxyphenyl)imidazo[1,2-a]pyrazin-3(7H)-one and fluorescein are covalently attached on the secondary and primary hydroxyl faces of γ-cyclodextrin, respectively, showed green-luminescence intensity that was 26 times that of FCLA, which was also the highest luminescence intensity in this present study. At probe concentrations of less than 1.0mM, the ratio of the superoxide-dependent chemiluminescence intensity to the background chemiluminescence intensity for the compound was higher than that of FCLA. These high superoxide-induced chemiluminescence intensity and superoxide-specificity n low probe concentrations indicates that the compound can be more effective than FCLA towards the measurement of superoxide anions.