Development of Microbial Enzymatic Catalysts towards the Chemo-Enzymatic Synthesis of Bioactive Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrobial Enzymes / Yeast-mediated Reduction / Natural Product Synthesis / Kinetic Resolution / Amino Acid / 加水分解酵素
Research Abstract
An important aspect in the enzyme-catalyzed production of chemicals is the complementary and synergistic use of chemo-enzymatic procedure so that we can draw a reasonable and straightforward blueprint towards the target molecules. Needless to say, a remarkable advantage is that enzymes are the catalysts whose supply from microorganisms, animals, and plants never quit, as the resources can be reproduced in a self-production manner.
In this study supported by the grant-in-aid (2002-2003), the achievements were ; 1) lipase-mediated kinetic resolution of heterocyclic amino acids including N-protected forms of proline and N-protected forms of indolinecarboxyolic acid ; 2) Asymmetrization of prochira diketones by means of a yeast (Torulaspora delbrueckii) catalyzed reduction to provide enantiomerically pure cyclic hemiacetals ; 3) Radical-mediated conversion of the cyclic acetals to α-alkenyl-substituted β-hydroxycyclohexanone, which would be the starting material of terpenoids such as tryptocallols and madindolines ; 4) substrate specificity study and long-term preservable cell preparation of the above new biocatalyt, Torulaspora delbrueckii ; 5) combination of electroorganic chemistry (constant current electrolysis) and enzyme-catalyzed desymmetrization of a prochiral diester to give the key intermediate of natural occurring bioactive product, such as helianulol E.