Project/Area Number |
14560086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Katsumi Kinki University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60288884)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Seed storage protein / Thiamin-binding protein / Thiamin / Sesame / Sesame seed / Wheat / Wheat seed / 植物種子 |
Research Abstract |
The thiamin-binding activity of sesame and wheat seeds increased with the seed development after flowering, and then decreased during seed germination. The immunological analysis using the specific antibody against the thiamin-binding protein showed that the change of the protein was similar to that of the binding-activity in those seeds and that the protein was accumulated only in the peripheral cells such as albumen cells and aleurone layer. Moreover, the expression of the gene encoding thiamin-binding protein was found only in seeds during maturation in the case of sesame. On the other hand, the thiamin content of the seeds increased remarkably during maturation, and then decreased during germination. These results suggested that thiamin was accumulated and stored as a complex with the protein in mature seeds.