Biosynthetic Pathways of Highly Active Gibberellins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Bio-Oriented Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masayoshi  National Institute of Floricultural Science, Department of Genetics and Physiology, Laboratory Head, 生物系特定産業技術研究機構・花き研究所生理遺伝部品質生理研究室, 室長 (40237475)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHighly active gibberellin / Gibberellin biosynthesis / GA_3 / GA_7 / 11β-Hydroxyation / ジベレリン / GA_<120> / 生合成 / 代謝 / オーニソガラム / モモ
Research Abstract
Deuterium-labeled GA_<95> was metabolized to deuterium-labeled GA_3 in immature seeds of Prunus persica. Both GA_3 and GA_<95> were detected in the tissue as endogenous gibberellins so that GA_<95> is a biosynthetic precursor of GA_3. Deuterium-labeled GA_<120> was metabolized to deuterium-labeled GA_7 in flower buds of Ornithogalum thylsoides. Both GA_7 and GA_<120> were detected in the inflorescence as endogenous gibberellins so that GA_<120> is a biosynthetic precursor of GA_7. Novel biosynthetic pathways that lead to highly active gibberellins of GA_3 and GA_7 by 3β-hydroxylation following 1, 2-double bond introduction are operating in P.persica and O.thylsoides. A biosynthetic step on the 1, 2-double bonds introduction into gibberellins could not be indicated in this research.
Endogenous gibberellins in immature seeds of Eriobotrya japonica were analyzed and GA_9,GA_<15>,GA_<20>,GA_<24>,GA_<35>,GA_<44>,GA_<50>,GA_<61>,GA_<80> and GA_<84> were identified. Furthermore four new gibberellins, 11β-hydroxy GA_<12>,11β-hydroxy GA_<15>,11β-hydroxy GA_<53> and 11β-hydroxy GA_<20>, were identified and these were respectively assigned as the trivial numbers GA_<133>,GA_<134>,GA_<135> and GA_<136>. Enzymes catalyzing 11β-hydroxylation of gibberellins are actively operating in the tissue.