Elucidation of adaptation mechanisms of lichens for dry condition used secondary metabolites from isolated mycobiont cultured in liquid medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Nobuo  Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, Chief Researcher, 大気環境課, 研究主任 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10219735)
MIYAWAKI Hiromi  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70190824)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLichens / Isolation for Culture / Liquid culture / Secondary products / Graphis / 共生 / 藻類 / 地衣菌
Research Abstract
It was thought that the secretion from the algal partner promotes to build up the symbiotic relationship with lichen mycobionts. In this project, isolation and identification of such chemical substances produced by algae was performed, using the technique, which cultures each partner separately. Mycobiont from one strain of Graphis, which produces different substances between isolated stage and symbiotic stage, was used for this project. We tried to survey substances from algae which have physiological activity to lichen mycobionts. Now we continue to try purification of this substance still. Next, lichen mycobiont and Trebouxia algal cells were grown in liquid medium with organic compounds. In BBM liquid medium hyphas penetrated the algal cells. In addition, penetration continued even after the culture was transferred to an agar medium. On the other hand, mycobiont colonies attached to the surface of the algal layer, when mycobionts and photobionts were next cultured on the agar medium.. However, neither mycobiont species penetrated the algal cell. In this study, we discussed the effect of drought and nutrient composition on the symbiosis between mycobionts and photobionts in lichens.