Systematic analysis of physiological and anti-oxidative function of L-ascorbic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tadao  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Department of Food Science, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (60011920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Life Sciences, Department of Human Biological Studies, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVitamin C / Antioxidant function / Physiological function / Ascorbic acid / Radical scavenging activity / Oxidative stress / Passive smoking / Gene expression / 一重項酸素 / 分子軌道法 / 電子供与過程 / プロリルヒドロキシラーゼ / 1重項酸素 / 水溶性微量栄養素
Research Abstract
1) The detailed structural analyses of L-Ascorbic acid (=AsA, Vitamin C) and its related compounds (ex. Dehydro-AsA, monodehydro-AsA, 2,3-diketo-L-gulonic acid, etc.) were carried out from the view point of both experimental and computational chemistry, and basic important data available to analyze the real dynamic structure of these compounds in the actual reaction site.
2) The reactivity of AsA and its related compounds with the triplet state oxygen molecule was studied by using the various methods of both experimental and computational chemistry, and the basic data about the major reaction products and reaction mechanisms were obtained.
3) As a model enzyme reaction system, hydroxylation reaction of L-proline residue in collagen molecule by prorylhydroxylase was studied, and the outlines of the role of AsA in the biosynthesis process of collagen molecule were elucidated.
4) To clarify the effect of passive smoking, a typical oxidative stress, on the biological systems, several animal experiments were carried out. In these experiments, ODS-rats which were unable to synthesize AsA were used as the experimental animals, and the effects of passive smoking and AsA administration on the gene expression of anti-oxidative enzymes in the major organs (Livers and kidneys) of these animals were intensively investigated and some important basic data which were necessary for the systematic analysis of both physiological and anti-oxidative function of AsA were obtained.
5) To make this report, re-confirmation of the results of animal experiments described above were made and further additional experiments using DPPH radical reagent were also made, and a new reaction mechanism of radical scavenging function of AsA, the basis of anti-oxidation mechanism of AsA, were clarified for the first time.