Research for the regulation of large bowel fermentation of resistant starch and its application for the experimental colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuya  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Applied Biological Chemistry, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90332692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kimio  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Applied Biological Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00126781)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshort-chain fatty acid / colitis / resistant starch / ラット / サイトカイン / 難消化性デンプン / IgA / ムチン
Research Abstract
Our aim was to examine the prophylactic effect of a dietary high-amylose cornstarch (HAS) against trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (TNBS)-induced rat colitis, focusing specifically on the changes in mucosal barrier function through the large bowel SCFA production. Male Wistar rats were fed a HAS-free basal diet or, 15% or 30% HAS supplemented diet. After 10 days, they were received intracolonic TNBS to induce colitis and further fed the respective diets for 8 days. At autopsy, colonic myeloperoxidase activities were determined as a marker of colonic injury. Fecal Ig A excretions and cecal short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) were also determined. In further experiment, fecal and cecal mucin contents, and colonic permeability were measured in rats fed the respective diets for 10 days. HAS ingestion significantly protected the increase in the colonic mycloperoxidase activities in rats at 8 days after TNBS administration, and there was a significant relationship between the mycloperoxidase activity and the degree of colonic injury. Rats fed the HAS diet showed a greater cecal SCFA production as measured by pool size than in those fed the basal diet. Fecal IgA excretions were also significantly greater in rats fed the HAS diet. Further, HAS ingestion dose-dependently increased the fecal and cecal mucin contents, protein, DNA and RNA contents in the colonic mucosa, and reduced the colonic permeability as measured by Evans-blue incorporation into the colonic tissue. These findings support the view that the prophylactic effect of HAS ingestion on TNBS-induced colitis may be exerted through the enhancement of mucosal barrier functions possibly due to the large bowel SCFA production.