Project/Area Number |
14560098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kazuo KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80213148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUZUKI Satoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50283651)
KAWADA Teruo KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | TGF-β / noradrenaline / dopamin / serotonin / microdialysis / 2-bottle selection / sweet preferences / respiratory exchange ratio / 脳波 / 呼吸商 |
Research Abstract |
Previous studies of ours showed transforming growth factor-beta which increased in the concentration in the brain when stressed by various factors (including exercise), elicited the feeling of fatigue. In this study, we elucidated as follows. I. Effects of TGF-beta on brain activities. (1)Effects of TGF-beta on rat electroencephalogram (EEG) By administration of TGF into the rat brain, the power percentage of alpha wave was decreased, whereas that of theta wave was increase. These changes were as similar as the changes of EEG after exercise. (2)Changes of turnover rate of neurotransmitters by administration of TGF-beta into rat brain. By administration of TGF into rat brain, the increases in turnover rate of serotonin (5-HT), dopamine (DA), and noradrenaline (NA) were observed in medulla and pons. In diencephalon the increases of DA and NA were observed. In strintum 5-HT and NA were increased. These changes were partially similar as that of exercise. (3)Neurochemical studies on the effect of
… More
TGF-beta administration on central nervous system By microdialysis the increases in the extracellular concentration of 5-HT in hippocampus and that of DA in hypothalamus, and decrease in that of 5-HT in hypothalamus were observed. (4)Histochemical studies on the expression of TGF-beta receptors in brain The expression of mRNAs of TGF-beta receptors were showed in hippocampus and ventricles by in situ hybridization. II. Effects of TGF-beta administered into brain on peripheral tissues (1)Effects of TGF-beta on rat respiratory exchange ratio (PER) The RER of rats were decreased and the proportion of fatty acid oxidatjon were increased by central administration of TGF-beta. (2)Effects of TGF-beta administration into brain on body temperature and heart beat rate of rats. There was no significant change in the body temperature and heart beat rate of rats by central administration of TGF-beta. (3)Effects of TGF-beta on preferences for sweet taste By administration of TGF-beta into the brain, the preferences for sweet tastes were increased in mice, as seen after exercise. Less