The regulatory mechanism of the arachidonate cascade controlling the differentiation and quality changes in in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazushige  Shimane University, Life Science and Biotechnology, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90158361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JISAKA Mitsuo  Shimane Univetsity, Life Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60243424)
NISHIMURA Kohji  Shimane University, Center for Integrated Research in Science, Assistant Professor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助手 (30304257)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadipocyte / eicosanoids / cyclooxygenase / 3T3-L1 preadipogenic cell line / prostaglandin / programmed cell death / abietic acid / nuclear receptor / プロスタノイド / イソプロスタン / アスピリン / インスリン / アディポネクチン / マウス3T3-L1 / 酸化ストレス / アラキドン酸カスケード / 3T3-L1細胞 / PGD合成酵素 / PPARγ / 内因性リガンド / アラキドン酸 / アイソフォーム / 15-デオキシ-Δ^<12,14>-PGJ_2
Research Abstract
Adipocytes play a critical role in the control of the generation of obesity which is a well-known risk factor leading to the onset of life-style diseases. The obesity is characterized by the excess accumulation of fats through the increase in the number or the size of adipocytes. Recent studies suggested the involvement of the arachidoate cascade to generate eicosanoids, a group of lipid mediators, in the adipocytes and related cells. Some of these are effective to activate a nuclear receptor by acting as active ligands. In light of these advances, we planed to study the gene expression of the arachidonate cascade and the role of endogenous eicosanoids. We made use of mouse 3T3-L1 cells that can differentiate into the mature adipocytes in cell culture system to investigate the regulation of the expression of the arachidonate cyclooxygenase(COX) pathway leading to the formation of prostaglandin(PG)J_2 derivatives, which is a potent agonist of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ in adipocytes. Through these studies, we clarified the specific gene expression patterns of isoforms of biosynthetic enzymes in the COX pathway. In addition, we found that distinct types of PGs were formed during the different stages of the life cycle of adipocytes. The related research led us to the specific roles of prostanoids in the apoptotic cell death and the differentiation of adipocytes. Moreover, we observed the effective actions of conjugated linolenic acid from bitter gourd seeds and abietic acid, a diterpene, as food-derived factors to regulate the life cycle of adipocytes. Separately, we identified the chemical structures of saponin derivatives generated during the food processing of horse chestnuts with wooden ashes, and were successful in finding anti-obese effects.