Investigation of IgE epitope of cedar pollen allergens using the method of pharge display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Seiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science and Matter, Associate professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (10034381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscedar pollen / allergen / genetic technology / 2D-electrophoresis / immunoblot / pharge display / アレルゲン / エピトープ / IgE
Research Abstract
Japanese cedar pollinosis, from which about 14% of the total population suffers, is a severe allergic disease in Japan. Most of the patients have not always been satisfied with the symptomatic therapy and immunotherapy to the disease. Excruciation of the cedar pollen allergens and listing up the characteristics of the reaction spectrum of cedar pollen allergen with individual pollinosis patient's are urgent need to establish effective diagnosis and specific immunotherapy for cedar pollonosis. Using genetic technology, we found two cedar pollen allergen CJP-3 and -6 and characterized. Using 2D-electrophoresis and immunobloting, 131 of the cedar pollen proteins were reacted with the serum IgE, at least one in 40 pollinosis patients
To elucidate the conformation of IgE eppitope of Cry j 1, several peptide sequence was elucidated by pharge display method