Studies on the distribution of structural proteins in himodori kamaboko by immuno-electron microscopic technique and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuyasu (2004)  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20171712)
槌本 六良 (2002-2003)  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (20080525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOTO Mutsuyosi  Nagasaki International University, Faculty of Health Management, Professor, 健康管理学部, 教授 (20080525)
NOZAKI Yukinori  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90039727)
OSATOMI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40253702)
橘 勝康  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (20171712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKamaboko / Himodori / Immuno-electron microscope / Electron microscope / Colloidal gold / Myosin / Actin / Immunoblotting / マエソ / カマボコ / 物性 / 組織 / 抗原性 / 光学顕微鏡 / マダイ
Research Abstract
Normal kamaboko (two step heating:40℃120min→90℃30min) and himodori kamaboko (red sea bream:60℃20h→90℃30min, lizard fish:60℃120min→90℃30min) were made from red sea bream and lizard fish. Protein distribution in kamaboko was studied by immuno-electron microscopic technique using anti-myosin, anti-actin or anti-α-actinin serum. Physical properties (gel strength and breaking strength) were decrease in himodori kamaboko from red sea bream (1/2 in gel strength and 1/4 in breaking strength) and from lizard fish (1/3 in both of gel strength and breaking strength). Ultra structure of normal kamaboko from both fish showed homogeneous distribution of difluse smaller particles, however, himodori kamaboko showed many low density parts and aggregated high density particles. Using immuno-electron microscopic technique, many gold particles distributed on diflused part in normal kamaboko, on the other hand, few gold particles distributed on aggregated parts in himodori kamaboko. This phenomenon was specially observed when using anti-myosin serum. Myosin bands on SDS-PAGE and its immunoblotting of himodori kamaboko from both fish resulted on a remarkably lighter color than normal kamaboko.