Studies on the development of fucoidan prepared from commercially cultured Cladosiphon okamuranus TOKIDA(Okinawamozuku)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKO Masakuni  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30155056)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFucoidan / Deacetylated fucoidan / Cladosiphon okiamuranus TOKIDA / Nemacystus decipiens Kuckuck / Flow charactristics / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Anti-coagulant activity / Function・Characteristics / 擬塑流動 / 粘性
Research Abstract
I have previously isolated a fucoidan from commercially cultured Cladosiphon okamuranus TOKIDA(Okinawamozuku), the yield of which was estimated to be 2.0-2.3%(wet seaweed). Fucoidan has physiological and biological activities of an cholesterol lowering, anti-coagulant and anti-tumor agent. I report herein rheological properties and blood anti-coagulant activity of the fucoidan prepared from commercially cultured Okinawamozuku on nets at sea off the southern part of Okinawa Island(Chinen Village),Japan.
The fucoidan consisted of L-fucose:D-xylose:D-glucuronic acid:acetic acid:sulfuric acid=4.0:0.1:1.0:2.0:2.0. The molecular weight of the fucoidan was estimated to be 500,000.
The non-Newtonian behavior and dynamic viscoelasticity of the fucoidan were measured with a rheogoniometer equipped with a coaxial cylinder and rotating outer cylinder. The flow curves of the fucoidan, at 25℃, showed shear-thinning behavior below 1.5%, but plastic behavior at 2.0%. A little higher dynamic viscosity was observed than that of storage modulus in fucoidan solutions at various concentrations. The dynamic viscoelasticity increased with addition of NaCl(0.1%) and CaCl_2(0.1%) to 2.0% fucoidan solution. The dynamic viscoelasticity of the fucoidan was stable over a wide pH range. The fucoidan had unique Theological characteristics in aqueous solution, therefore it migh be able to use in foods, cosmetics and some other industries.
Blood anti-coagulant activity tests were conducted on th fucoidan with human plasma in comparison with heparin. The thrombin and activated thromboplastin activity was higher than that of heparin. Partially hydrolyzed fucoidans with sulfuric acid and formic acid had higher activity that that of native fucoidan.