EFFECT OF ENZYME ON THE DOUGH AND BREAD QUALITIES MADE FROM POLISHED AND GRADING FLOURS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naofumi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICA SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00094631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBREADMAKING / DOMESTIC WHEAT FLOUR / DOUGH PROPERTY / ENZYME DEGRADATION / 分級粉
Research Abstract
Graded flours were prepared by polishing soft-type wheat grains of Norm 61 and for the examinations of dough properties and baking qualities. The F-2 (90-80 %), F-4 (79-60 %) and F-7 (40-30 %) fractions of the graded flours were used for the 10 % substitution for conventionally milled wheat flour of Norm 61 (N61), and the bredamaking was conducted by AACC method. Using various enzymes (mutant thermostable α-amylase (21B and M77), cellulase (CEL) and phytase (PHY) to the N61, optimum amounts of 21B, M77, CEL and PHY for making good bread qualities were 150,150,50 and 25 ppm on a flour basis, respectively. Especially, the addition of 21B, M77 and CEL to F-2, F-4 and F-7-substituted N61 increased specific volume and retarded the staleness of breadcrumbs during storage, while PHY did not, as compared with those of N61 alone. However, PHY influenced the pasting properties of starch in the substituted flours, increasing the peak viscosity rather than other additives. Therefore, the low flour quality of domestic wheat flour, N61 was improved by the combined additions of graded flours and enzymes having the higher nutrition and better taste of bread baked, as compared with N61 alone.