Eucalyptus polyphenols inhibit intestinal fructose absorption, prevent adiposity, and improve diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INUI Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20193568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yoshihisa  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081581)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSucrose / Fructose / Obesity / Diabetes mellitus / Polyphenols / Eucalyptus / スクロース摂取 / 高脂血症 / スクラーゼ阻害 / 腸管フルクトース吸収 / エンドトキシンショック / 加水分解性タンニン / NO合成酵素 / 腸管フルクトース吸収阻害 / GLUT5 / 脂質合成の活性化
Research Abstract
Sucrose is more lipogenic than starch, and the extreme ingestion of sucrose induces adiposity and obesity. The aim of this study was to examine the effect of the eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) leaf extract (ELE) on adiposity due to dietary sucrose in rats. In addition, in this study, the effect of ELE on intestinal fructose absorption was also examined. Rats were fed a high-sucrose diet (75% in calorie base) with or without ELE (10 g/kg of diet) for 5 weeks. Body weight was lower in the rats receiving ELE than in the controls (342 (SD 37.9) versus 392 (SD 26.0) g (n 7) ; P<0.05). Furthermore, ELE resulted in decreases in the triacylglycerol concentrations in the plasma (1.44 (SD 0.448) versus 2.79 (SD 0.677) mmol/l (n 7) ; P<0.05) and liver (19.1 (SD 5.07) versus 44.1 (SD 16.28) μmol/g (n 7) ; P<0.05). In contrast, ELE did not show any significant effects in the rats fed a starch diet. When rats were orally given ELE 10 min before fructose administration, the intestinal fructose absorption, which was examined by measuring the elevated concentration of fructose in the portal vein at 30 mm after the fructose administration, was significantly inhibited in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, in rats fed a high-fructose diet, the plasma and hepatic triacylglycerol concentrations were significantly decreased by ELE. These results indicate that ELE, that inhibits the intestinal fructose absorption, can suppress adiposity in rats that ingest large amounts of sucrose or fructose.