FOOD AND PHYSIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF PYRROROPYRROLE COMPOUNDS HAVING NOVEL ANTIOXIDATIVE ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Fumitaka  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMailalrd reaction / Antioxidative activity / Hydroxyl radicals / Pyrrolopyrrole compound / ピロロピロール化合物 / ヒドロキシラジカル / ピロロピロール / 抗酸化活性 / メラノイジン
Research Abstract
Blue-M1 formed from D-xylose-glycine reaction system was isolated and purified by various chromatographies. Blue-M1 was identified as pyrroropyrrole compound having two molecules of pyrrolopyrrole structure, and was a precursor of melanoidins, browned polymer. Antioxidative activities of Blue-M1 were determined by peroxide value using linoleic acid and scavenging activities of hydroxyl and DPPH radicals by ESR. Blue-M1 suppressed the peroxidationof linoleic acid as effectively as melanoidins did. The scavenging activity of Blue-M1 towards hydroxyl and DPPH radicals was also as strong as that of melanoidins. Blue-Mi showed higher activity with increasing concentration. The pyrrlopyrrole ring and a methine bridge between two pyrrolopyrrole rings in Blue-M1 could be related to the activity for radical scavenging activity, but not four carboxyl groups. We investigates the protective effect of Blue-M1 for 2,2'-azobis(2-amidino-propane)dihydrochloride (AAPH)-induced toxicity in COS-1 cells. Blue-M1 decreased the APPH-induced toxicity in COS-1 cells, and the effect was dose-dependent. Furthermore, COS-1 cells were treated with diphenyl-1-pyrenylphosphate (DPPP), as a reagent for the detection of lipid peroxide, and then were cultured in AAPH containing DMEM medium with or without Blue-M1. Blue-M1 prevented the APPH-induced peroxidation of cell membrane on COS-1 cells. These results suggest that Blue-Mi prevents the oxidation cell injury. Therefore, Blue-Mi will be an antioxidant, which protect against the oxidative stress in living systems.