Identification of the origin of urinary peptides and the assessment of protein nutrition as its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tadashi  Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50011937)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrinary peptide / protein nutrition / nutritional evaluation / Protein degradation / peptide analysis / タンパク質分解 / キャピラリー電気泳動
Research Abstract
Human urine contains a significant amount of peptides. It has been proved by the present author and his coworkers that the rate of body protein degradation or total turnover rate of body proteins is estimated by determining the rate of this peptide excretion. If the origin of some specific peptides are elucidated and the methods to determine them are developed, they will give very useful information to know the activity, of the original tissues or organs. For example, if some cancer cells excrete some specific peptides, their excretion rate will show the activity of the cancer cells. In order to determine the rate of excretion of some specific peptides, the present author tried to differentiate the peptides by capillary electrophoresis (CE). At first, urinary peptides were differentiated by CE employing phosphate-borate buffer system or formate-ammoinium buffer system. The results showed an excellent fractionation of urinary peptides. There was no clear differentiation between men and women's urine. This confirms that the urinary peptides reflect basic metabolic activity of humans. Employing rats, the effect of dietary cadmium on 'finger print' of urinary peptides were investigated. Dietary cadmium affected the 'fingerprint' of urinary peptides suggesting that the method to elucidate the metabolic status by urinary peptide excretion is valid.