Ecological genetics and socioecological studies for the conservation of wild three-leaved azalea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  Chiba University, Environmental Science and Landscape Architecture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (40178322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masafumi  Chiba University, Bioproduntion Science, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (50228368)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRhododendron dilatatum / Rhododendron kiyosumense / Wild hunt / Conservation ecology / Rural nature / Ecological genetics / Introgressive hybridization / 浸透交雑 / 山取り / 雑種形成 / 種内変異
Research Abstract
The changes of distribution of three-leaved azalea were studied through the interview and field survey. The past wide distribution was shrinked in the mountain area. Transplanting from native habitat was boomed since 1970 to 1985, when the rural life style was quite changed by the reduce of charcoal production and the development of reservoir and road network. The demand of three-leaved azalea as garden plant was increased and stolen from natural habitat.
Since the late 80's, the commercial production was started and the value of natural sapling was decreased. The transplanting from habitat was consequently reduced.
Three leaved azalea grows on the tertiary zone with sand stone and mud stone. The natural habitat of Rhododendron dilatatum was steep with thin soil-layer. That of Rhododendron kiyosumense was covered with thick soil and tree layer was developed. The saplings of Rhododendron dilatatum was few due to the reduction of safe site for establishment, because the stop of coppice management.
The hybridization of two species was compared between the natural habitat and the rural garden. 8% of individuals showed intermediate properties in natural habitat. 27% of individuals showed intermediate properties in garden. Natural hybridization was confirmed through gene analysis. Hybridization of these species should occur often in the garden, where the plants were mixed-grown with high density.