Drought resistance mechanism of tree species growing in Loess Plateau of China estimated by δ13C analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30208954)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon isotope ratio / annual ring / Robinia pseudoacacia / Pinus tabulaeformis / water-use efficiency / drought resistance / δ13C / 降水量 / 年輪 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Drought resistance mechanism of tree species growing in Loess Plateau in China was investigated. Annual rings of Pinus tabulaeformis and Robinia pseudoacacia, which are the most popular species for forest plantation in that region, were splitted to early- and latewood of each year. Holocellulose of the wood samples were analysed for isotope ratio of ^<13>C. From the measurements, δ^<13>C of early- and latewood were shown to have correlation to air temperature and precipitation in certain periods. In Pinus tabulaeformis, δ^<13>C of the earlywood was not significantly correlated to climate data, and that of latewood was correlated to mean temperature of January to September and cummulative rainfall in May to September. In Robinia pseudoacacia, δ^<13>C of the earlywood was correlated to mean temperature of previous January to currernt September, and that of latewood was correlated to mean temperature of previous October to current September and rainfall of previous October to current September. Annual growth rate was higher in Robinia pseudoacacia than Pinus tabulaeformis, but water-use efficiency estimated from δ^<13>C was lower in Robinia than Pinus. From these reslts, Robinia pseudoacacia were supposed to need more water for transpiration than Pinus for its faster growth, thus this species is not recommended to be planted in dry area.