Project/Area Number |
14560114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kohei The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30272438)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | genetic diversity / mitochondrial DNA / introgressive hybridization / ancestral polymorphism / cryptic species / subgenus Ohomopterus / genus Pterostichus / genus Platycerus / ツンベルグナガゴミムシ / 核DNA / ハプロタイプ / ナガゴミムシ / オサムシ / ゴマダラカミキリ / マイクロサテライト / アオオサムシ / カミキリムシ / 遺伝的分化 / 遺伝的多型 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, genetic relationships and diversities were analyzed especially focusing the relationships among closely related species. 1.Phylogenies and genetic diversities of related species of ground beetles. Beetles belonging to the subgenus Ohomopterus were investigated at and around the distribution borders of two species. In the case of combination of small species group (Carabus kimurai × C.lewisianus), the variation probably based on both ancestral polymorphism and effect of past hybridization depending on the geographical features were recognized by analysis of mitochondrial DNA. On the other hand, in the combination of middle sized species (C.insulicola × C.arrowianus), the variation of mtDNA haplotypes was relatively simple, and one-way introgression of them was recognized. Phylogeny of the genus Plerostichus was roughly revealed by analyses nuclear and mitochondrial DNA. It was clarified that P.thunbergi included plural cryptic species by analyses of detailed genitalia morphology and mtDNA. 2.Phylogenies and genetic diversities of related species of herbivorous insects. MtDNA type of the two Anoplophora species that disperse rapidly in Ningxia, China were uniform. It suggests rapid introgressive hybridization occurred or recent gene flow between the two species. In genetic analysis of the four Platycerus species that distributed at the cool temperate deciduous forests, the variations of mtDNA type were recognized within the same species at the same sites. Monophyly was denied at least in two species. It suggests possibility of ancestral polymorphism or introgressive hybridization among the species. The analysis results of the genetic diversity of forest invertebrates (insects) represented remarkable differences depending on their ecology especially dispersal ability and the coexistence of related species.