Characteristics of decomposition of dissolved organic carbon by microbes in water of forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroto  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (00237091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIBARA Kikuo  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (00014960)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon mineralization / Dissolved organic carbon / Forest soil / Humus classification / Leaf litter decomposition / Lignin / Soil microbes / Water soluble organic carbon / DOC / 呼吸基質 / 有機物分解 / 有機物形態 / 枝条残置 / 窒素無機化 / リン不動化 / BDOC / 微生物カラム / バイオリアクター / 部生物培養 / 渓流水 / 水溶性有機態炭素 / 土壌水 / 微生物体炭素 / 有機物層
Research Abstract
A flow-through bioreactor method is useful for measurement of biodegradable dissolved organic carbon(BDOC) in water of forest ecosystems. We determined the condition of BDOC measurement as follows ; over 20℃ for air temperature, 0.25 ml/min for solution flow rate and 10 mg/L for DOC concentration of samples. The percentages of BDOC on DOC(BDOC%) in percolated water of organic layer were 20-30% in Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica), Japanese cypress (Chamecyparis obutsa) and red pine (Pinus densiflora) stand, while 50% in mizunara (Quercus mongolica var.grosseserrata) stand. This result suggested that the large amount of nitrogen influenced the BDOC% in mizunara stand.
In a small watershed of aged Japanese cedar and cypress plantation, DOC in order of high concentrations were organic layer percolation > through fall > precipitation, and was rapidly low in soil water. The DOC annual discharge in steam water was small (6.4 kg/ha), suggesting the DOC in soil water was consumed by soil microbes and adsorbed on soil colloid. The amount of consumption of water soluble organic carbon (WSOC) had positive correlations with the rate of carbon mineralization in surface soil. Therefore, DOC and WSOC amounts were important indicators for microbe activities. However, these amounts were remarkably smaller than mineralized carbon, so we considered that determination of available organic carbon was necessary.
The percentages of lignin on humus increased with increases of decomposition class in forest floor of six species. Especially, the organic carbon in the humus class insoluble by alkaline solution had 70% of carbon in lignin. On the other hand, the amounts of lignin decreased with decreases of mass weight due to decomposition of the leaf litter of six deciduous broad-leaved trees species. We need to make more detailed classification of organic matter, such as easily or hard decomposed lignin.