Research of Nematode-immobilizing Substance Induced by Pine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAMIYA Narihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90106782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGASHI Katsumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30237060)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPine / Nematode / Induced immobilizing activity / 材線虫
Research Abstract
The pine wood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus Nickel, is the causative agent of pine wilt disease and has been devastating forests of Pinus densiflora Sieb. & Zucc. And P.thunbergii Parl. in Japan. The nematode enters healthy pine tree via feeding wounds made by vectors such as Monochamus alternatus Hope. B.xylophilus then disperses in the resine canals of cortex and xylem at the early stage of infection. Nematode-immobilizing and nematocidal substances are present in water, methanol, or dichloromethane extract of fresh wood and bark from resistant pine spiecies, P.massoniana, P.stroubs, L., P.tada L. and P.palustris Mill. Such substances are also found in susceptible pine spices, P.densiflora and P.sylverstris L., although their concentration is not so high as to immobilize the nematodes. Thus the pine tree are considered to possess the potential to inhibit the dispersal of B.xylophilus.
(1)Bioassy
Difference among four isolates of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus and one of B.macronatus in vulnerability to the inhibitory effect of pinus densiflora on nematode dispersal were investigated by inculating boiled and living branch section 5 cm long. The intrinsic dispersal ability and vulnerability to the inhibitory effect of living branches differed among isolate.
(2)Chemical constituent
A methanol extract of P.stroubs, which was suffered nematode, was re-extract with hexane, chloroform, butanol. These extracts were allowed for nematicidal activity assay. Quantitative examination of chloroform extract with HPLC showed increasing amount of pinosylvine monomethyl ether in the extract of the pine, which was suffered nematode.
(3)Synthesis and structure activity relation ship.
Many stylbene type compounds were synthesized and examine their activities against nematode. Some stylbene compounds containing fluorine atom showed highest potency.