Assessment of potential and prediction of dynamics for strip-cutting forests as a sustainable forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004)
University of Miyazaki (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Nobuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
INOUE Akio  Tottori, University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGroup selection / Strip selection / Conifer plantaiotn / Productivity / Biodiversity / 光環境 / 小面積皆伐 / スギ、ヒノキ / 帯状伐採 / 群状伐採 / 林縁 / 収益性
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify growth and biodiversity of strip- and group- selection forests and to discuss the potential of these forests as sustainable forests.
First, we investigated group selection forests of Cryptomeria Japonica in Yuhuin, Oita Prefecture, Japan, and we constructed the model to predict variation of size of 18-year-old Cryptomeria japonica planted in the group openings. We used a between-cohort competition index based on elevation angle from the foot of a subject tree to the top of competitor, and we found that residual trees located near the northern edge of the opening were not effective competitors for light for the plated trees within the opening.
Second, we examined factors affecting tree size of young Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtuse planted in group selection openings at Shiiba, Miyazaki Prefecture. As a result, tree size was well explained by directly measured indices, GLI and soil thickness, but explanation ability was reduced usi … More ng competition index and microsite index estimated by digital elevation model and tree position data. In addition the microsite index did not contribute to model prediction.
Third, we investigated strip selection forests at Yuhuin, Oita Prefecture, and we constructed the model to predict tree height of 16-year-old Cryptomeria japonica in the strip openings. We also used the between-cohort competition index based on elevation angle from the foot of a subject tree to the top of competitor, and we found that the model can explain about 60 % of variation in the tree height. We simulated the effects of changing width of strip on average tree height of plated trees ; we found that the average height was reduced largely with the strip width more than the length corresponding to average height of residual trees. So we suggested that strip width should be at least residual-ree height.
Last, we compared biodiversity in understory vegetation between strip-cutting stands and even-aged stands of Cryptomeria japonica at Morotsuka, Miyazaki Prefecture and Yuhuin, Oita Prefecture. We found that the diversity of semi-natural species was larger in the strip stands than in the even-aged stands, while the total number of all species was not different between two types of stands. Finaly we examined the effects of image quality and resolution on light condition estimation using fish-eye lens. Less