Dynamics of cytoskeleton myosin during the differentiation of xylem cells in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2003)
Hokkaido University (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Ryo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20192734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yuzou  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Agriculture, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90226043)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscytoskeleton / myosin / tubulin / actin filament / xylem differentiation / cell wall / confocal laser microscopy / modified structure / 表層微小管 / 細胞分化 / 細胞壁修飾構造 / 木部細胞 / アクチン
Research Abstract
Cambial cells in tress differentiate into secondary xylem cells through a process of cell expansion, cell wall thickenings, lignification and cell death. During the differentiation, xylem, cells develop modifications of the cell wall such as pits and helical thickenings by the localized deposition of cell wall materials. Our previous results indicated that the localization of cell wall formation was related to the localized appearance and disappearance of components of the cytoskeleton, namely cortical microtubules and actin filaments, indicating that components of the cytoskeleton control the localized deposition of cell wall materials. However, we have only a few papers showing how the localization of components of the cytoskeleton is controlled. We analyzed here the role of myosins, so called motor-proteins, in the differentiation of xylem cells in tress because myosins utilize ATP to generate mechanical force along actin filaments. Firstly, we established the method of visualization of myosin in xylem cells. Myosins were immuno-stained with a monoclonal antibody against myosins and then FITC-conjugated secondary antibody. They were observed by confocal laser scanning microscopy. Fluorescence derived from myosins was observed in differentiating xylem cells. Myosins were aggregated at the sites of apertures of intertracheal bordered pits. As xylem cells differentiated, the aggregation of myosins decreased in diameter. The reduction in diameter of myosins was associated with the development of bordered pits. Such a localization of myosins was a similar to that of actin filaments in differentiating xylem cells. Our results indicate that an acto-myosin contractile system, being a similar manner to the contraction of mammalian muscle, might be present at the site of pit formation. We conclude that myosins play an important role in the formation of modified structure, therefore controlling the morphogenesis of secondary xylem cells.