| Project/Area Number |
14560128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsutomu Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20125389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tetsuo Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40091558)
SHIMIZU Yuichi Tomakomai National College of Technology, Dept.of Science & Engineering for Material, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (80142694)
FUJIWARA Masashi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30229075)
TAKAHASHI Yukio Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60125391)
OKIMOTO Mitsuhiro Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00113704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Woody biomass / Nickel-catalyzed carbonization / Crystallization of carbon / Mesoporosity / Crystallized mesoporous carbon / Electroconductivity / Liquid phase adsorption capacity / Conversion to energy and material / ニッケル触媒 / 炭化 / 結晶炭素 / メソ細孔 / 二元機能 / カルシウム / カルボキシメチル化 |
| Research Abstract |
Larch loaded with different amouunts of nickel and calcritun was carbonized at 700-900℃ for 0-2.0 h with a different heating rate in a different flow of helium to examine the influence of these variables on the crystallization of carbon (the formation of T component) and the development of mesopore, in addition to amounts and properties of liquefied and gasified products. As the result, such proper reaction conditions as the combination of nickel loading of 2 % without co-loading of calcium, carbonization temperature of 850-900℃ with holding time of 1.0 to 1.5 h, heating rate of 10℃min^<-1>, helium flow of 11.6-23.2 ml STPcm^<-2>mini^<-1> were established for effectively producing the dual functional carbon having adequate electroconductivity and liquid adsorption capacity. It is also confirmed that mesoporosity developed at the cost of BET surface area in parallel with the formation of T component. The close relationship among meroporosity, BFT surface area, T component could be well explained by the situation that the crystallization of carbon would induce coalescence of micropore into mesopore. Under the proper conditions, oily fraction with law molecular weight was obtained in a moderate amount accompanying with an increased quantity of acetic acid. The amount of combustible gaseous fraction, particularly hydrogen also also was considerably increased. These features make clear that the nickel-catalyzed carbonization is an innovative thennochemical conversion process of woody biomass enabling the simultaneous co-production of energy and material. Furthermore, pulverization and acid-washing of crystallized mesoporous carbon derived fern lignin was carried out by assuming a practical manufacturing. The result disclosed that the dual functionality was greatly enhanced, indicating a promising application of the secondary treated carbon as a high-performance carbon electrode.