Origin of unusual behaviors of the tension wood cell wall and its biomechanical functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of BM-agricultural Sciences, Professor (50210555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (30242845)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-agricultural Sciences, Professor (80222256)
奥山 剛  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00023482)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReaction wood / Tension wood / gelatinous fiber / plant biomechanics / growth stress / cellulose microfibril / forest biomass / wood cell wall / 広葉樹 / 二次木部細胞壁 / ヘミセルロース / バイオメカニックス / マイクロメカニックス / セルロース / リグニン / 複合材料 / マイクロメマカニックス
Research Abstract
In the present study, the mechanism responsible for unusual behaviors and biomechanical functions of tension wood fiber was investigated in relation to the formation of the gelatinous layer (G-layer) .
First, the deformation process of an isolated TW fiber caused by a certain biomechanical state change was formulated mathematically. And, the tension wood (TW) properties from a 70-year-old-specimen of Acer sieboldianum Miq. were analyzed by using the G-fiber model. The roles of the G-layer on the origins of (1) a high tensile growth stress, (2) a large longitudinal Young's modulus, and (3) a high longitudinal drying shrinkage in the TW xylem were discussed on the basis of the simulations using the G-fiber model.
Next, the mechanism responsible for unusual hygro-mechanical properties of tension wood containing the gelatinous layer (G-layer) was investigated for the oblique upright branch of a 29-year-old Keyaki (Zelkova serrata) and the leaning stems of a 75 and a 40-year-old Kunugi oak (Quercus acutissima) trees. The result suggests that in the green state, the polysaccharide matrix in the G-layer behaves as a water-swollen gel ; however, it is transformed into a condensed and hard-packed structure by strong surface tension during moisture desorption, which is a form of xero-gelation. However, in the L-layer, condensation and subsequent xero-gelation of the polysaccharide matrix was prevented by the hydrophobic lignin that mechanically reinforces the matrix.