Shrinkage stress of wood during drying under superheated steam and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Toshiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00192378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIMOTO Misato  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWood / drying stress / shrinkage stress / su / superheated steam / Viscoelasticity / compressive deformation / chemical analysis / 応力緩和 / 水蒸気処理 / セルロース系繊維 / 乾燥 / 高温 / 木材横方向
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the internal stress of wood during drying, an attempt was made to dry wood with superheated steam above 100℃. Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica D.Don) wood specimens were dried with radial restraint using superheated steam at up to 180℃ and the resulting restrained shrinkage stress was examined. A load cell capable of measuring shrinkage stress inside an autoclave was developed and the shrinkage stress was measured at temperatures from 80 to 180℃ and a relative humidity of 0 to 80%. It was found that the shrinkage stress decreased dramatically with drying above 140℃ and above 60 percent relative humidity. It was also found that the shrinkage stress above 140℃ occurred even at 100%RH and was ascribed to the structural change of cell wall components.