Studies on development of a new production method for anti-cancer agent, taxol by use of pestalotiopsis sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80172732)
ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTaxol / Anti-cancinogenic compound / Pestalotiopsis sp. fungus / Taxane compound / Antifungal activity / Immunoassay / 抗ガン剤 / タキサン誘導体 / スペタロッチア菌 / 生合成前駆体
Research Abstract
Using a taxol producing fungus isolated from Kyaraboku (Taxus cuspidata var. nana), improvement of taxol productivity by change of incubation conditons and othe methods by mutation and cell fusion of the fungus were conducted. And, taxol productivity was examined by the newly isolated fungi from inner bark of genus taxus trees. The following results were obtained.
(1)The trial for increase in the taxol productivity : Culture methods were changed from standing cultures to shaking and immobilized cultures. However, the taxol productivity was about 1/10 times to the standing cultures. Effect of sugar as a biogenetic precursor on taxol production was examined by change the sugar composition and added amount of sugar in the medium. It was found that taxol productivity was increased 1.3 times when glucose and small amount of myoinositol was added to the culture. And, taxol productivity was tried to increase by addition of a biogenetic inhibitor. But, the productivity could not be increased. F … More urthermore, the effect of taxol productivity on change of added amount of nitrogen in the culture medium was examined. It was found that taxol productivity was increased 1.3 times when the amount of nitrogen was decreased 1/10 times. It was found that a kind of taxane compound (elucidated the structure) was produced except for taxol by the culture of the fungus.
(2)The fungus was made to mutate by ultraviolet irradiation and chemical reagent. But, taxol productivity was not increased when each mutation fungus was incubated in the culture medium. And, the formation of fusants having higher taxol productivity was tried by protoplast fusion of the fungus. The taxol productivity by cultures of the fusants is being conducted.
(3)Increase in taxol productivity : It was found that taxol productivity was drastically improved, when taxol production by fermentation of the fungus is used jointly with taxol production by immobilized cell cultures of Kyaraboku in a bioreactor. And, taxol productivity of some newly isolated fungi from genus taxus trees was examined. It was found that one newly fungus had higher taxol productivity than the fungus used in the research. And furthermore, it was found that antifungal activity of taxol produced by the fungus present in inner bark of Taxus cuspidata van nana are related to the antifungal activity of wood extracts. Less