Succession and lost of UV vision in the course of fish speciation, and its adaptive vale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50147972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Taeko  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Assistant Professor, 生物資源学部, 助手 (60346004)
GOTOU Maki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生命農学研究科, 助手 (80221985)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFish species / Visual ecology / UV-sensitive cone / UV Vision / Whole-mount retinal preparation / 紫外線感覚 / 視覚 / UV-cone / 視神経細胞
Research Abstract
Fishes, amphibians (salamander), reptiles (gecko and chameleon), birds (canary) and some mammals (rat and mouse) use UV (ultraviolet) vision for such basic behaviors as foraging, mate selection and communications, etc. (Yokoyama 2000). At the first year (H14;2002), it was clarified that the retina of Pagothenia borchgrevinki and Trematomus bernacchii was examined, and they had UV cone by which they took part in the ultraviolet vision in the fundus retina (Miyazaki et al.2002). Moreover, it has been understood that Kaiwari (carangid fish, Kaiwarinus equula) with tapetum doesn't have UV vision (Takei & Somiya 2002). In next fiscal year (H15;2003), It has been implied that the archerfish (Toxotes jaculatrix) with air vision don't have UV cone that takes part in the UV vision. In final fiscal year (H16;2004), it has been found that the four-eyed fish (Anableps anableps) with both air and under water vision have the UV vision. Moreover, it was found that the fish use the horizontal visual streak in both air and water visions and two areas were observed in the streak. However, the exact function of the four eyed-fish UV vision was not able to be clarified. The exact function of the four eyed-fish UV vision will be the subject of future research.