| Project/Area Number |
14560149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Nobuaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Prof., 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20252497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Kazuhiko TOYO Communication Equipment Co.LTD., Manager, パブリックシステム事業部, マネージャー(研究職)
SAKAMOTO Wataru Kinki University, Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50013587)
YOSHIMURA Tetsuhiko KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Informatics, Instructor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40252499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | sea turtles / global migration / GPS / Argos system / ウミガメ |
| Research Abstract |
According to recent rapid development of microelectronics, we have epoch-making instruments to study behavior of marine biology. Especially, the Argos system is widely applied to sea turtles, whales, and albatrosses which migrate globally. Because the Argos measures the position using Doppler shift, principal measurement errors occur. In the best condition, there is around 50m positioning allowance. In this study, we developed a GPS-Argos platform transmitter terminal to avoid the principal errors to occur. In 2002, we manufactured two prototypes of GPS-Argos platform transmitter terminals. The prototypes were attached to hawksbill turtles in a rearing pond in Thailand. Based on the results, we improved materials and shapes of antennas of the prototypes and manufactured another prototype. We performed a open-sea trial using a new prototype in the Andaman Sea, Thailand in January 2004. The data in the open sea, position data by GPS inside were transmitted by the Argos system successfully. In addition, the position data were remarkably more accurate than that of the Argos position data.