Taxonomy and ecology of parasites on zooplankton, in particular, copepods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Susumu  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Biosphere Sciencee, Associate professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (00176934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Takeo  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20212201)
SUZAKI Toshinobu  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00187692)
長澤 和也  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 養殖研究所・日光支所, 支所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZooplankton / Copepod / Mysid / Parasite / Host / Flagellate / Apostome ciliate / Isopod / 隔口類繊毛虫 / Vampyrophrya pelagica / 端脚類 / エロビオプシス類 / 寄生虫 / 繊毛虫 / アキアミ類 / エロビオプシス / アミヤドリムシ / インターセックス
Research Abstract
The host-specificity, ultra-structure and life-cycle of the apostome ciliate Vampyrophyra pelagica parasitic on pelagic copepods were studied in the Seto Inland Sea. Completion of its life cycle usually needs feeding by invertebrate predators such as chaetognaths on copepods with phoronts of the ciliates. In contrast predation by fish larvae was not involved in it. Cilia of the ciliates are formed within the phoront, which guarantees quick excystation. Numerous thick membranes detected in the cytoplasm are considered to be precursors of food vacuole membranes of the trophont, and totally disappeared in the fully-grown cell. The morphology of the cytostome was newly revealed with SEM and TEM. Relationships between water temperature and duration of each stage of the ciliate were investigated in the laboratory. The maximum time from phoront hatching to tomite appearance at the lowest temperature (10℃) was nearly 20 times as long as the minimum time at the highest temperature (25℃), which seems to be caused by prolongation of the tomont. Apostome phoronts were broadly found from copepods collected from oceanic islands, deep-sea hyperbenthic layers, and brackish waters. This strongly suggests their paramount importance in marine food webs.
A nicothoid copepod and an epicaridean isopod were newly described from the marsupium of the mysid Siriella okadai in the Seto Inland Sea. The maximum incidences of these parasites were up to 11 and 19 %, respectively. These parasites may compete severely with the same habitat and food.
Intersex individuals of the shrimp Acetes sibogae and the mysid Siriella japonica izuensis were discovered, in the latter of which it seems to have been caused by infection of ellobiopsids. The occurrence of the dinoflagellate Oodinium inlandicum on pelagic chaetognaths in Korean and of the ellobiopsid Thalassomyces marsupii on the amphipod Scina vosseleri were also reported for the first time.