Contribution assessment of hatchery origin black sea bream Acanthopagrus schlegeli into natural populations using microsatellite markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMINO Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70232890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Youichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (70309946)
中川 平介  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00034471)
島田 昌之  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBlack sea bream / Stock efficiency / Microsatellite / Genetic tag / Growth / Gonad development / Mating / Stock contribution / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 放流種苗 / 親子鑑定 / 遺伝標織 / 遺伝的多様性 / DNAフィンガープリント
Research Abstract
Genetic diversity of hatchery origin black sea bream (Acanthopagrus schlegeli) released at Daio Bay in Japan was monitored during two consecutive years using 6 microsatellite DNA markers. The number of alleles per locus ranged from 6 to 20 while Ho averaged 0.83-0.88 at all loci. Departures from HWE were observed in all samples, showing heterozygosity excess in both offspring groups and deficit in the broodstock and wild samples. The 33.7% and 38.5% of the specimens in 2003 and 2004, respectively ; were identified as hatchery origin, with another 40% of the samples matching with a single parent each year, suggesting admixture with the natural population. The offspring groups presented a reduction of 28.9% of the alleles regarding the broodstock for the two years analyzed. The homogeneity between groups was also confirmed by the low values of Fst, warning about the necessity of monitoring the genetic diversity of black sea bream inhabiting Daio Bay during longer periods in order to avoid possible genetic drifts. The results obtained in the present study represent a clear example of how despite the high survival rates of previously released juveniles ; mating small number of breeders may unleash negative impact on genetic diversity. This experience evidences the necessity of estimating and monitoring the genetic evolution on natural resources whenever stock enhancement practices are carried out.