CpG oligodeoxynucleotides enhance the non-specific Immune responses on carp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20178536)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA / CpG / Carp / immune response / cytokine / CpG / 免疫賦活 / リゾチーム / 白血球
Research Abstract
The synthetic oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) containing unmethylated CpG were evaluated for its ability to enhance the non-specific immune response in carp, Cyprinus carpio. Intraperitoneal injection of CpG-ODNs to fish daily, 3. days, resulted in enhanced responses of phagocytic and nitroblue tetrazolium (NBT) activities in kidney phagocytic cells. This activation of kidney cells was observed for at least 7 days post injection. The serum lysozyme activity also increased in the fish treated with CpG-ODNs. These results indicated that unmethylated CpG DNA enhance the non-specific immune response in carp.