Ultraviolet pattern discrimination by fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Gunzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30041718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANRAKU Kazuhiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50274840)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUV perception / Pattern discrimination / Optomotor reaction / Retinal cone cell / Fish / Pineal organ / Infrared perception / 心電図 / 紫外線視覚 / 赤外線感度 / 条件付け
Research Abstract
1)The conditioning experiment was conducted to examine an ability to discriminate two different patterns, ultraviolet(UV) reflective vertical and horizontal stripes.Three goldfish used did not show any conditioned response indicating that low visual acuity by UV sensitive cones alone was not good enough to discriminate two stripes.
2)Cardiac conditioning method has been used to examine the UV pattern discrimination.The experiment is now going on and expected results are not yet obtained.
3)Japanese dace Tribolodon hakonensis showed an optomotor reaction to moving vertical stripes made of UV reflective material, under UV radiation.The reaction to UV stripes was weaker than to non-UV stripes, indicating lower ability of motion detection by UV-cones than by all cone types.
4)Cardiac conditioning experiments showed that common carp(Cyprinus carpio)and Nile tilapia(Oreochromis niloticus)are sensitive to 865 nm NIR.Nile tilapia with the eyes not covered but the pineal window covered showed significant conditioned response to 865 nm NIR, but not when. these same fish had their eyes covered(pineal window not covered).These results showed that MR was detected by the eyes, but not by the pineal organ.To identify the photoreceptor for the NIR, the retina was exaniined by histology.The retina exposed to the 865 nm NIR was dark-adapted.Thus, the conditioned response was mediated mainly by rods in the present experiment.