Neural and endocrinological regulation on the mucosal defence system in fish intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  Kitasato University, School of fisheries Sciences, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (00306648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Mitsuru  Kitasato University, School of fisheries Sciences, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (10291650)
AMANO Masafumi  Kitasato University, School of fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (10296428)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIgM / galectin / mucus / club cell / fish / stress / マアナゴ / 消化管 / 水温変化 / 抗体 / レクチン
Research Abstract
In order to detect IgM producting cells in the gut cf rainbow trout by in situ hybridization, specific primer for membrane-binding IgM (mIgM) and secretory IgM (sIgM) was prepared and to paraffin sections, respectively. Cells expressing sIgM were distributed very scarcely in the submucosal region in the intestine. mIgM producing cells were to be detected, probably due to low level of its expression. These results suggest that non-specific defence molecules play more significant roles in fish alimentary canals. Congerin, a proto-type galectin purified from skin mucus cf Japanese conger is also distributed in the upper digestive tract of conger. In the current study it is clarified by western blotting that congerin reaches intestinal lumen. Digestion test using homogenates of conger stomach exhibited that congerin were degraded only partially even after 6 hours, while bovine serum albumin was completely digested within 30 min. These results indicate that congerin secreted from the digestive tract can successfully arrive to and function in the intestinal lumen of anger as defensive agents. Temperature stress induced decrease of congerin in the integument. However, intraperitoneal administration of cortisol showed no effect on the congerin contents. This indicates that congerin suction or secretion is regulated by unknown factors other than cortisol. On the other hand, congerin content in the upper digestive tract was not changed significantly under the same condition. This indicates that club cells, which produce congerin, in the skin and the upper digestive tract are regulated in the different way.