Project/Area Number |
14560165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masachika Univ. Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10343782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Terutoyo Univ. Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20240294)
飯田 貴次 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 養殖研究所, 病理部長 (70159557)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Biological control / Virucidal bacteria / Vibrio-static bacteria / Disease prevention / Aquaculture / Risks on the table / 無投薬養殖 / 安全、安心養殖魚 / 養殖 / 疾病防除 / 生物膜 / 抗菌活性 / 抗ウイルス活性 / プロバイオティクス |
Research Abstract |
The occurrence of bacteria which repressed the grown of Vibrio anguillarum and Edwardsiella tarda and also Infectious Haematopoietic Necrosis Virus at the same time was investigated in aquaculture water where spotted parrotfish, flat fish and eel were reared in the closed circulation water system, respectively. Bacteria were collected from the surface of the glass slides which were set in aquaculture water for 5 days, and also from the surface of the substrate of the bio-filter system which was set for the removal of suspended matter of water and also the purification of water. The bacterial numbers on the glass slide increase from 1 × 10^4 cells/cm^2 and 3.5 × 10^5 cells/cm^2 on the first day to 1.2 × 10^6 cells/cm^2 and 3 × 10^6 cells/cm^2 on the fifth day by the methods of plate count and microscopically direct count, respectively, in water rearing spotted parrotfish. Bacterial numbers in water rearing spotted parrotfish fluctuated between 6 × 10^4cells/ml and 2 × 10^5cells/ml by the plate count, and between 1.2 × 10^6 cells/ml and 2.2× 10^6 cells/cm^2 the direct count, respectively Among 22 bacteria isolated from the surface of bio-filter substrates and water, 13 strains were showed the vibrio-static activities in which Pseudomonas spp. and Vibrio spp., although based on the tentative identification, expressed the higher activity than other isolates. Among these vibrio-static microbes, only 2 strains repressed the growth of Edwardsiella tarda. The bacterial strains which showed the strong vibrio-static activity also possessed the anti-viral activities in which three strains had high repressive activities against viral growth in the fish cell culture. When several viruses were infected to the above fish, the survival of fish was much higher when the artificial feeds containing the above useful bacteria were adopted than using the feeds without bacteria.