Studies on the behavior of Listeria monocytogenes and its control in fishery products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (60195039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (60002086)
YAMAZAKI Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fish., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (40250500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsListeria monocytogenes / fishery product / Carnobacterium piscicola / bacteriocin / biopreservative / 水圏環境 / イカ塩辛 / ストレス耐性 / VBNC
Research Abstract
Behavior of Listeria monocytogenes in aquatic environment and fishery products, and applicability of biopreservation to control of L.monocytogenes in the products were investigated. In aquatic environment, L.monocytogenes was detected in a river with higher nutritional pollution. In seawater L.monocytogenes maintained the culturable state longer at lower temperature and also might enter a viable but nonculturable (VBNC) state. In nutritionally weak condition like seawater, L.monocytogenes cells became more resistant against some stresses than freshly cultured cells.
Inoculated in some fermented fishery products, L.monocytogenes decreased during storage, which was affected by storage temperature, ingredients and inclusion of lactic acid bacteria in the products. As a result of screening for bacteria inhibiting growth of L.monocytogenes, some strains of lactic acid bacteria were isolated from frozen surimi. Carnobacterium piscicola CS526 produced a novel class IIa bacteriocin, piscicocin CS526, which had a molecular mass of 4,430 Da and a unique amino acid sequence of YGNGL at the N-terminal. Carnobacterium sp.Sur602 produced bacteriocin-like substances depending on casein concentration in the medium. The piscicocin CS526 perturbed functions of the cytoplasmic membrane to act bactericidally against L.monocytogenes accompanied with the efflux of K^+ ions, dissipation of membrane potential, and rapid depletion of intracellular ATP. C.piscicola CS526 was effective to inhibit growth of L.monocytogenes in cold-smoked salmon. Bacteriocin and its producer might have potential for biopreservation of fishery products against L.monocytogenes.