Study of biological function of bivalve lectin in reproductive tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Takako  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助手 (50250733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90157800)
OGAWA Tomohisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associated Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80240901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPteria penguin / lectin / PPL-1 / trehalose / frontal affinity chromatography / mantle / reproductive gland / 糖鎖 / 動的光散乱 / PPL-2 / 塩濃度 / トレハロース / 糖鎖認識部位 / S-S結合 / N型糖鎖 / 生殖細胞 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
A trehalose-binding lectin named PPwas was newly isolated from the mantle of penguinwing oyster (Pteria penguin). The amino acid sequence derived from cDNA encoding PPL indicated that the PPL subunit was composed of 167 amino acid residues including 24 Lys residues, and had two tandemly repeated homologous domains with 44% internal homology. PPL showed the significant sequence homology to L-rhamnose-binding lectins (RBLs) from fish eggs and a D-galactose-binding lectin (SUEL) from sea urchin eggs with 37-48% identities. The most effective saccharide to inhibit the hemagglutination was trehalose. N-Acetyl-D-glucosamine also inhibited the hemagglutination, but L-rhamnose and D-galactose did not at all in spite of the sequence homology of PPL among PPL, with RBLs, and SUEL. The carbohydrate-binding specificity of PPL was further examined by frontal affinity chromatography using 37 different pyridylaminated (PA) oligosaccharides. PPL was found to have the strong binding affinity for various oligosaccharides, wich unclude such as Galβ1-4Glu/GlcNAc, Gal β 1-3GalNAc/GlcNAc, and or Galα -4Gal moiety in their structures. In mantle, the existence of other lectin PPL-2, which had no homology to PPL-1, was revealed.
The characters about PPL-1 were cleared as below ; PPL-1 agglutinated some Gram-negative bacteria by recognizing lipopolysaccharides. PPL-1 expressed normaly in mantle, but it expressed clearly only in spring and summer in reproductive gland. PPL-1 changed its stereo structure according to its concentration and the NaCl concentration of buffer. Dynamic light Scttering analysis made clear that PPL-1 existed as dimer more than 500mM NaCl concentration. On the other hand, it existed mainly as a monomer less than 250 mM.