Metabolism and function of plasma lipoprotein plasmalogen in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90167700)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplasmalogen / lipoprotein / highly unsaturated fatty acid / phospholipid / cholesterol / 血漿リポタンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / ニジマス / コイ / アユ
Research Abstract
The phospholipids and highly unsaturated fatty acids metabolism in fish plasma lipoprotein were examined. The contents of glucose, triacylglycerol, esterified cholesterol, free cholesterol and ketone body in fish plasma were analyzed under several conditions. The fatty acid compositions of phospholipid and triacyl-glycerol and the aldehyde composition of plasmalogen were analyzed. Triacylglycerol-rich lipoprotein, low-density lipoprotein and high-density lipoprotein were divided by density-gradient ultra centrifugation and also separated by agarose gel electrophoresis. In comparison with mammals, phospholipids were abundantly detected in the lipoprotein of the fishes. It was clarified that phospholipid in the blood plasma lipoprotein was mainly phosphatidylcholine and sphingomyelin by high performance liquid chromatography. The plasma lipoprotein phospholipid composition is greatly different from other organs that include in blood cells. However, the change of plasmalogen composition and content could not be clearly recognized by the change of the breeding condition. The long chain alcohol was prepared from radioactive fatty acid, and it was used for metabolism research of the alkenyl ether lipids. It was indicated the plasmalogen was bio- synthesized in the liver. The liposome was prepared from the radioactive phospholipid, and the transfer of the phospholipid between lipoprotein was examined. The activities of plasma LCAT and CETP that concerning lipid metabolism were also examined. It was considered that the efflux of the triacylglycerol-rich lipoprotein from the liver and the extraction of phospholipids from the outer leaflet of peripheral tissues might be the origin of plasmalogen in plasma.