Development of simultaneous quantification method for triglyceride molecular species consisting of various kinds of fats and oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2005)
東京水産大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
WADA Shun  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Food Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (00089830)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTriglyceride / Molecular Species Analysis / HPLC / Triacontyl Column / Gradient Elution / Calibration Curves / Evaporative Light Scattering Detector / Internal Standard / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 油脂 / 定量 / 異性体 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 脂質栄養 / 構造脂質
Research Abstract
The quantification method for the triglyceride (TG) molecular species in fish oil using tandem jointed high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)-ultraviolet detector (UV)-evaporative light scattering detector (ELSD) system with gradient elution was developed. The quantification was carried out with internal standard method and the respective calibration curves for TG molecular species were calculated with chromatogram area ratio between internal standard and TG molecular species versus amount ratio between them. The HPLC conditions were shown below.
・UV : 210 nm
・ELSD : Evaporator temperature:110℃, nebrizer temperature:90℃, gas flow rate of ELSD:110℃
・HPLC flow rate : 1.0 mL/min
・Column : Triacontyl (C30) column x 2
・Mobile phase : Acetonitrile (ACN) - 2-propanol (IPA) elution method
・Gradient condition : 0min ACN:IPN=60:40 → 50min ACN:IPN=50:50 → 80min ACN:IPN=60:40 → 100min ACN:IPN=70:30 → 120min finish
・Internal standard : dilinolein
As the results, the second order calibration curves were acquired and all the coefficient of correlations for the calibration curves were higher than 0.99. Several kinds of TG molecular species in bigeye tuna body oil were quantified. The results by UV and ELSD were almost the same for all TG molecular species. In contrast, the results of the chromatogram area percent by UV and ELSD, the conventionally used method for the indication of absolute content of TG molecular species in oil, were completely different. This method would play an important role for the clarification of the nutritional function of fish oil from the TG molecular structure perspectives.